Difference Between Almond and Rosehip

There is an immense variety of oils that are used as treatments to maintain or restore the beauty of the skin and hair. These oils are available in the market, but if you are one of those who have doubts about the properties and differences between them, you have to know that you are not alone; because there are many people who confuse different types of oils. Difference Between Almond and Rosehip

On this occasion we will explain to you what is the difference between two of the types of oils that are most frequently used for aesthetic purposes, they are almond oil and rosehip oil; Keep reading to find out what makes them different and what each one is for.

ROSEHIP OIL  Difference Between Almond and Rosehip

Rosehip oil is extracted from the seeds of a variety of rose, the rose eglanteria or rubiginosa. Once extracted, this delicate oil is refrigerated and stored at a cool temperature and away from light to prevent it from going rancid.

As a beauty treatment it is usually used especially for facial care, especially to treat spots and prevent wrinkles.

This type of oil offers many benefits when applied externally due to its primary compounds: essential fatty acids, vitamin E, vitamin C, and beta-carotene (a form of vitamin A). Thanks to these and other compounds, it is excellent for delaying aging marks.

Its ingredients work as antioxidant agents and penetrate deeply into the different layers of the skin.

Vitamin C, of ​​which rosehip oil is a good source, stimulates collagen production; thus achieving that the skin recovers faster from any wound, that it becomes smoother and also more resistant. All of this helps reduce wrinkle lines and remove blemishes related to acne problems.

As if that were not enough, the vitamin A in this oil helps to moisturize the skin and keeps it with a natural glow that makes it look healthier.

ALMONDS OIL

On the other hand, oil with almonds is one of the best and most used as a treatment for hair and skin. Its wonderful properties make it a key element in many cosmetic products.

As its name indicates, it is extracted from almonds; but there are different varieties of them and depending on whether they are sweet or bitter almonds, the properties and benefits of the oil vary. When it is extracted from bitter almonds it cannot be ingested, but when it is from sweet almonds it can. In this sense, it is important to be very careful when deciding to consume this oil, since if you consume bitter almond oil (which contains a toxic substance called hydrogen cyanide) you run the risk of experiencing vertigo and in some cases even death. .

Since bitter almond oil can be somewhat dangerous, here are some of the therapeutic properties of sweet almond oil:

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antioxidant
  • Helps eliminate toxins
  • Helps moisturize dry skin
  • Laxative
  • Analgesic
  • Healing

In addition to the aforementioned benefits, this type of oil also serves to maintain the natural shine of the skin, avoid irritation and inflammation of the same, heal dry lips, control itching on the body and lighten the dark circles that usually form. under the eyes.

See More

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

CAPTCHA


Back to top button